ASHMARCH

Cooking

Cook fish and meat on a fire or range, from shrimp at level 1 to sharks at 80. Ranges and cooking gauntlets cut burning on the top fish, and jugs of wine are the fastest XP from 35.

Cooking turns raw fish and meat into food that heals you. Use the raw food on a fire or a range and pick how many to cook. Higher-level food heals more, and every food stops burning once your Cooking level is high enough. XP on this page is base XP, before your game mode's rate is applied (see Game Modes).

Fires, Ranges and Burning

You can cook on any fire, including one you light yourself, or on a range. For most food a range is no better than a fire, but it lowers the level at which swordfish and monkfish stop burning. Cooking gauntlets lower it further, but only for lobster, swordfish and monkfish. Buy them from the Task Point Shop for 60 task points (see Task System).

Shark and manta ray never stop burning, even at 99 with gauntlets. Expect to lose a few in every inventory.

The Cooks' Guild, north-west of Varrock, lets you in from Cooking 32 while you wear a chef's hat.

Fish and Meat

FoodLevelXPStops burning (fire)On a rangeWith gauntlets
Shrimp / anchovies130343434
Sardine140383838
Beef, chicken, rat or bear meat130333333
Herring550414141
Mackerel1060454545
Trout1570505050
Pike2080545454
Salmon2590585858
Tuna30100646464
Karambwan30190999999
Lobster40120747464
Swordfish45140868080
Monkfish62150929086
Shark80210NeverNeverNever
Manta ray91216NeverNeverNever
Cod and bass can be caught with a big net, but they cannot be cooked at the moment. Sell or bank them instead.

Other Recipes

RecipeLevelXPHow
Seaweed into soda ash11Cook seaweed on a fire or range
Redberry pie1078Bake an uncooked berry pie
Cream2118Bucket of milk in a dairy churn
Curry25117Cook an uncooked curry
Jug of wine35200Use grapes on a jug of water
Butter3840Milk or cream in a dairy churn
Cheese4864Milk, cream or butter in a dairy churn
Wine is the fastest Cooking XP from level 35. Using grapes on a jug of water makes the wine on the spot for 200 XP each, with no fire, no burning and no waiting for it to ferment.

Training Route

LevelsWhat to cookBase XP each
1–14Shrimp, anchovies and sardines, herring from 530–50
15–29Trout, then salmon from 2570–90
30–34Tuna100
35–99Jugs of wine (cheapest XP), or the best fish you can cook200
40–99 (fish)Lobster, swordfish from 45, monkfish from 62, sharks from 80120–210

Fish comes from the Fishing skill: see Gathering Skills. Cooking your own catch is the cheapest way to keep a supply of food for Slayer and bossing.