ASHMARCH

Mage Training Arena

How each Mage Training Arena room works, how to earn Pizazz Points fast, and what the Rewards Guardian sells.

A Magic minigame in the big white building north of the Duel Arena. Train Magic in four rooms, earn Pizazz Points for each room, and spend them with the Rewards Guardian on Infinity robes, the wands, the Mage's book, the Bones to Peaches spell, a rune pouch and runes. It works the same as Old School.

Getting thereWalk up the path north of the Duel Arena and Enter the doorway of light.
InsideThe Entrance Guardian stands in the entrance hall. The four room portals are in the hall to the north. The Rewards Guardian is upstairs on the first floor: take either staircase in the entrance hall.
TeleportingYou can't teleport out of a room. Use the room's exit portal.

The rooms

RoomMagicPoints cap
Telekinetic Theatre338,000
Alchemists' Playground2116,000
Enchanting Chamber732,000
Creature Graveyard158,000

Talk to the Entrance Guardian to see your points. Everything you pick up in a room stays in that room: it is taken from you at the exit portal.

Alchemists' Playground

You can't bring coins in. Search the cupboards for leather boots, adamant kiteshields, adamant med helms, emeralds and rune longswords, and cast Low or High Level Alchemy on them. Each item is worth 1, 5, 8, 15 or 30 coins. Every minute the items move to different cupboards and the values are reshuffled; the guardian reads the new values out in your chatbox. Sometimes one item can be alched free (no runes).

Put the coins in the coin collector. Every 100 coins gives 1 point and 10 real coins to your bank, and part of 100 is that percentage chance of a point. You also get 2 Magic XP per coin deposited. Coins left when you go through the exit portal are deposited for you.

Enchanting Chamber

Take shapes (cubes, cylinders, icosahedrons and pentamids) from the four piles and cast any enchant spell on them to make orbs. A shape gives points equal to the spell's level (Lvl-1 = 1 point, up to Lvl-7 = 7). Every 10th shape is worth double, and the current bonus shape (it changes about every 24 seconds) gives 2 extra. 1 in 32 searches is a dragonstone, worth double points.

Put the orbs in the hole for 20 Magic XP each. Every 20 orbs earns 3 cosmic runes, paid when you leave.

Creature Graveyard

You can't bring bananas or peaches in. Grab bones from the piles: each pile gives four of one kind before moving to the next. Cast Bones to Bananas (or Bones to Peaches once unlocked) to turn them into fruit: the four kinds give 1, 2, 3 and 4 fruit. Put the fruit in the food chute: 16 bananas or 8 peaches = 1 point, at most 3 points per deposit, plus 5 XP per banana and 10 XP per peach.

Bones fall from the ceiling in the Graveyard and hit for 2. Eat the bananas if you need to heal.

Telekinetic Theatre

Each of the ten rooms holds a maze with a Maze Guardian statue in it. Stand on one side of the maze and cast Telekinetic Grab (1 air, 1 law) on the statue: it slides towards your side until it hits a wall. Get it to stop on the marked square. Casting from a corner of the maze does nothing but still uses the runes. You get the spell's XP for every cast.

Each solved maze gives 2 points and 250 Magic XP. Every 5th maze also gives 8 more points, 1,000 XP, 10 law runes and full run energy. Your maze count is saved, so leaving does not reset the streak.

Talk to the Maze Guardian to observe the maze from above, to reset the statue to its start, or, once it is solved, to go to a new maze. Leaving a maze before solving it starts it over.

Rewards Guardian

Upstairs on the first floor. Right-click Trade-with. Every item costs points from all four rooms. Right-click an item and choose Value to see its cost. Each wand above the beginner wand is an upgrade: you hand in the wand below it.

RewardTelekineticAlchemistEnchantmentGraveyard
Beginner wand303030030
Apprentice wand (upgrade)606060060
Teacher wand (upgrade)1502001,500150
Master wand (upgrade)2402402,400240
Infinity hat3504003,000350
Infinity top4004504,000400
Infinity bottoms4505005,000450
Infinity gloves1752251,500175
Infinity boots1201201,200120
Mage's book5005506,000500
Bones to Peaches (spell)2003002,000200
Rune pouch1502001,500150
Mist, dust, mud, smoke, steam or lava rune11151
Cosmic rune0050
Chaos rune0151
Nature rune0101
Death rune21201
Law rune2000
Soul or blood rune22252